Wednesday, September 8

Stop the School bus, I want to get off!



This is happening WAY too fast.  My babies were off to part one of their school orientation today.

I mean, looking at them this morning I was sure they were still like this.

But they're not.  They're like this.
It's hard to smile for mummy when the sun is in your eyes!
We had a wonderful morning though, socialising with the kids they met at the last school playdate.  Seeing their big sister in her kindergarten class sing the vegemite song.  (Bless she was wonderful!)
Happy little vegemites - Big sister Eloise shows off!

Then it was off to spend some time with the other kindergarten class in the class room,  it was hitting me like tons of bricks.  This is it.  As they looked up the teacher with almost hero-worship I realised how ready they are to leave me, start school, be school kids.  I found myself gulping and trying hard to breathe.
Ready?  Yeah maybe..


We had a quick Italian lesson too where we saw the fabulous songs they learn and for me, this was a particular highlight - having been a long time scholar of the Italian language.

Then lastly it was up to the library for story time with their buddies.  Buddies are in year 5 now but will be in Year 6 when they start and will be their 'go-to' person in the playground.

The library teacher read a few stories, the one that was a stand out was 'The Wrong Book' by Nick Bland.  It was fun, comical and really engaging (as was the library teacher) I'm off to search the 'net to buy it now.


Laura's favourite part was library, Olivia's favourite part was using the smartboard in the classroom.  Big orientation next month where I leave them there.  For like a few hours.  Whoah.


Mental note:  Put ambulance in speed dial of mobile phone, for first day of school. Whaaaaah!

(Ps. the top image is the ACTUAL bus I used to catch to school.  Same number and everything... showing my age...)
Print this post in friendly format

10 lovely comments:

Talia on September 8, 2010 at 12:36 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

I used a smartboard when I taught Prep a few years back, and I LOVE them! They're so lucky they get them in their room!

I'm trying to convince my boss that we need one at work now. :-P

Liss on September 8, 2010 at 12:41 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

I know Talia - we love the smartboards and our school has them in every classroom plus the italian classroom and the library. It's a fabulous piece of technology - I want one for home :P

Chantelle {fat mum slim} on September 8, 2010 at 1:01 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

Awww. I have a tear in my eye and a lump in my throat. Are they really that big?

Anonymous on September 8, 2010 at 1:15 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

Ahhhh Liss, this will be me in one year's time... and I was looking at baby pix of my twins in 2006... and they're four now... have been working on book on PND and was already all emotional! Love your pjotos.

seanalucy on September 8, 2010 at 1:16 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

Oops... not anonymous at all

aspensmum on September 8, 2010 at 1:17 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

Wow does this bring back memories for me - I went to that school!
My 4 year old also starts school next year, where did the last 4 years go?

Christie - Childhood 101 on September 8, 2010 at 1:55 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

Oh my, I can't even imagine how hard that will be. Given the last few weeks, I don't think I will ever be able to let my princess go off to school! Waaaah!

Corrie on September 8, 2010 at 2:31 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

oh wow we don't start orientations until october - 2 days after I have the baby so I miss the 1st one boo hoo!

I just can't believe it's come around so quickly either and I think when the littlest is off to school then it will really hit me.

oh and I know I'll be waterworks on the 1st day of school! I get emotional just thinking about it

ps how cute is that pic of your twinnies, adorable!
Corrie;)

nellbe on September 9, 2010 at 7:40 AM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

We have a soon-to-be prepie in the house too. We haven't done orientation as yet. I can barely believe I am talking school uniforms with kinder mums... I still have one at home but gosh I will be a ball of emotion too when Master 5 is off to his first day.

Lorraine @ Not Quite Nigella on September 9, 2010 at 4:45 PM said... [Reply to this amazing comment]

Aww I'm so proud of them. They look so much bigger from when I last saw them too! :(


 

Frills in the Hills Copyright © 2009-2015